ITU Madrid World Cup 2005
Official Results - Men

Location: Madrid (ESP) Distance
Swim/Bike/Run:
Olympic Distance
(1,5km/40km/10km)
Date: 5 June 2005 Starting Time: 12:45

Officials
ITU Technical Delegate: Eugene Kraus (LUX) Competition Jury: Eugene Kraus (LUX)
Referee: Graeme Kempson (GBR) '' Enrique Quesada (ESP)
Chief Race Official: Jorge Garcia (ESP) '' Gergely Markus (HUN)

Data of Course
Swim 1,5 km
2 lap(s)
Water Temperature: 24 C
Bike 40 km
8 lap(s)
Air Temperature: 30 C
Run 10 km
4 lap(s)
Air Temperature: 30 C
Rank No Name NF Swim T-1 Bike T-2 Run Total Diff
1 2 DON, Tim GBR 18:26 (47) 1:09 (12) 1:04:03 (21) 0:31 (4) 31:22 (2) 1:55:27.8  
2 5 POLIKARPENKO, Volodymyr UKR 18:08 (14) 1:13 (48) 1:04:18 (41) 0:32 (16) 31:21 (1) 1:55:29.3 0:02
3 33 HUG, Reto SUI 18:36 (58) 1:06 (4) 1:03:53 (15) 0:30 (3) 31:28 (4) 1:55:31.3 0:04
4 1 KEMPER, Hunter USA 18:24 (44) 1:11 (29) 1:04:05 (26) 0:34 (27) 31:23 (3) 1:55:33.8 0:06
5 36 DE VILLIERS, Hendrik RSA 18:12 (22) 1:12 (33) 1:04:16 (38) 0:32 (14) 31:29 (5) 1:55:36.9 0:10
6 23 RIEDERER, Sven SUI 18:23 (43) 1:14 (55) 1:03:34 (4) 0:33 (23) 32:02 (11) 1:55:44.0 0:17
7 53 JASKOLKA, Marek POL 18:35 (55) 1:11 (24) 1:03:52 (14) 0:31 (10) 31:46 (6) 1:55:53.2 0:26
8 4 FLEURETON, Cedric FRA 18:23 (42) 1:07 (6) 1:04:04 (24) 0:30 (2) 31:59 (10) 1:56:00.6 0:33
9 26 RAELERT, Andreas GER 18:06 (10) 1:13 (49) 1:04:21 (46) 0:31 (5) 31:57 (9) 1:56:05.0 0:38
10 18 FRETTA, Mark USA 18:14 (28) 1:20 (75) 1:04:04 (25) 0:40 (68) 31:50 (7) 1:56:05.6 0:38
11 6 POTTS, Andy USA 18:16 (31) 1:20 (76) 1:04:05 (28) 0:39 (63) 31:50 (8) 1:56:07.5 0:40
12 30 HAYES, Stuart GBR 18:07 (13) 1:08 (10) 1:04:21 (47) 0:31 (7) 32:07 (12) 1:56:12.6 0:45
13 17 RANA, Ivan ESP 18:12 (25) 1:09 (14) 1:04:11 (35) 0:34 (28) 32:14 (14) 1:56:17.8 0:51
14 63 LOTZ, Raymond NED 18:36 (57) 1:14 (53) 1:03:48 (10) 0:35 (38) 32:12 (13) 1:56:21.8 0:54
15 16 DOCHERTY, Bevan NZL 18:22 (40) 1:15 (61) 1:04:01 (20) 0:31 (8) 32:22 (15) 1:56:28.9 1:02
16 31 VASILIEV, Ivan RUS 17:59 (3) 1:13 (45) 1:04:23 (49) 0:36 (44) 32:32 (16) 1:56:40.9 1:14
17 43 PAIS, Bruno POR 18:38 (59) 1:09 (13) 1:03:48 (11) 0:36 (45) 32:46 (17) 1:56:54.1 1:27
18 8 UMPHENOUR, Joe USA 18:06 (11) 1:12 (42) 1:04:19 (45) 0:31 (6) 33:03 (18) 1:57:09.0 1:42
19 52 WEIMER, Christian GER 18:14 (29) 1:11 (31) 1:04:08 (32) 0:33 (19) 33:09 (21) 1:57:13.0 1:46
20 35 SYSOEV, Igor RUS 18:06 (12) 1:16 (66) 1:04:18 (43) 0:33 (25) 33:03 (19) 1:57:14.5 1:47
21 24 OSPALY, Filip CZE 18:09 (16) 1:20 (77) 1:04:06 (30) 0:33 (26) 33:09 (23) 1:57:14.9 1:48
22 50 DEANAZ, Cedric FRA 18:12 (24) 1:16 (65) 1:04:09 (33) 0:35 (36) 33:09 (22) 1:57:18.0 1:51
23 38 KUTTOR, Csaba HUN 18:05 (8) 1:12 (36) 1:04:17 (40) 0:35 (43) 33:24 (24) 1:57:31.2 2:04
24 77 MESHERYALOV, Valentin RUS 18:14 (26) 1:11 (25) 1:04:15 (37) 0:34 (30) 33:26 (25) 1:57:36.9 2:10
25 7 JOHNS, Andrew GBR 18:50 (65) 1:18 (71) 1:03:25 (2) 0:34 (29) 33:44 (28) 1:57:47.8 2:20
26 39 D'AQUINO, Emilio ITA 18:32 (53) 1:13 (43) 1:03:50 (12) 0:38 (60) 33:39 (26) 1:57:49.8 2:22
27 41 CHACON, Leonardo CRC 18:48 (63) 1:08 (11) 1:03:39 (7) 0:37 (50) 33:41 (27) 1:57:51.4 2:24
28 3 REED, Shane NZL 18:14 (27) 1:13 (44) 1:04:10 (34) 0:32 (12) 33:52 (30) 1:57:56.8 2:29
29 27 BELAUBRE, Frederik FRA 18:03 (6) 1:09 (18) 1:04:25 (51) 0:33 (21) 33:52 (29) 1:57:59.8 2:32
30 60 CROES, Peter BEL 18:21 (38) 1:10 (21) 1:04:05 (27) 0:33 (22) 33:57 (31) 1:58:04.4 2:37
31 58 AIGROZ, Mikael SUI 19:09 (68) 1:05 (1) 1:03:24 (1) 0:35 (35) 34:00 (32) 1:58:09.5 2:42
32 61 FIORELLA, Leonardo ITA 18:36 (56) 1:13 (47) 1:03:48 (9) 0:38 (55) 34:09 (35) 1:58:20.8 2:53
33 37 BERK, Sander NED 18:09 (17) 1:15 (63) 1:04:18 (42) 0:40 (67) 34:05 (34) 1:58:24.5 2:57
34 64 HECHT, Mathias SUI 18:48 (62) 1:11 (30) 1:03:36 (6) 0:35 (40) 34:24 (36) 1:58:31.5 3:04
35 51 CLEMENTE, Alonso ESP 18:52 (67) 1:14 (58) 1:03:35 (5) 0:39 (61) 34:30 (37) 1:58:48.2 3:21
36 42 MARQUES, Duarte POR 18:23 (41) 1:10 (22) 1:04:07 (31) 0:38 (58) 34:36 (38) 1:58:52.4 3:25
37 79 MUETSCHARD, Helge GER 18:25 (45) 1:12 (39) 1:03:57 (17) 0:37 (47) 34:48 (39) 1:58:55.9 3:29
38 72 CUBRIC, Zvonko CRO 18:02 (4) 1:12 (32) 1:04:27 (52) 0:37 (51) 34:51 (40) 1:59:06.7 3:39
39 65 RUDERER, Christian GER 18:04 (7) 1:13 (50) 1:04:24 (50) 0:33 (24) 34:57 (41) 1:59:08.6 3:41
40 59 VAN LIERDE, Frederik BEL 18:16 (30) 1:16 (68) 1:04:04 (23) 0:39 (62) 35:00 (42) 1:59:11.9 3:45
41 34 ZEEBROEK, Axel BEL 18:18 (33) 1:14 (51) 1:03:28 (3) 0:35 (33) 36:02 (50) 1:59:34.0 4:07
42 56 PERG, Stefan AUT 19:22 (76) 1:12 (34) 1:05:26 (60) 0:35 (41) 33:06 (20) 1:59:38.8 4:11
43 12 ALTERMAN, Dan ISR 18:08 (15) 1:12 (35) 1:04:19 (44) 0:35 (34) 35:36 (45) 1:59:46.4 4:19
44 21 MERCHAN, Jose ESP 18:27 (49) 1:14 (52) 1:03:52 (13) 0:31 (9) 36:04 (51) 2:00:06.3 4:39
45 25 JUSTUS, Steffen GER 18:26 (48) 1:14 (59) 1:03:53 (16) 0:27 (1) 36:37 (53) 2:00:35.1 5:08
46 81 TOVAR, Jose ESP 19:22 (75) 1:09 (17) 1:05:28 (62) 0:40 (69) 34:05 (33) 2:00:41.7 5:14
47 46 BOCKEL, Dirk LUX 18:50 (66) 1:10 (19) 1:04:33 (54) 0:32 (15) 35:42 (47) 2:00:44.7 5:17
48 32 ALBERT, Marko EST 17:59 (2) 1:09 (16) 1:04:33 (55) 0:32 (13) 36:37 (52) 2:00:46.9 5:20
49 62 GIL, Carlos ESP 18:21 (37) 1:17 (70) 1:04:57 (58) 0:41 (70) 35:40 (46) 2:00:53.3 5:26
50 54 SUDRIE, Sylvain FRA 18:05 (9) 1:12 (38) 1:04:22 (48) 0:35 (42) 37:08 (55) 2:01:20.4 5:53
51 20 GLUSHCHENKO, Andriy UKR 18:12 (23) 1:10 (23) 1:04:16 (39) 0:37 (49) 37:46 (56) 2:01:58.7 6:31
52 80 TOROK, Daniel HUN 19:13 (70) 1:06 (3) 1:05:41 (64) 0:38 (56) 35:29 (44) 2:02:03.9 6:37
53 45 LLOBET, Xavier ESP 18:10 (19) 1:18 (72) 1:04:04 (22) 0:51 (71) 38:07 (57) 2:02:27.8 7:00
54 68 ROST, Huib NED 19:20 (72) 1:12 (41) 1:05:28 (61) 0:38 (57) 35:58 (48) 2:02:34.3 7:07
55 55 MEULENBERG, Jordi NED 18:34 (54) 1:11 (26) 1:06:17 (67) 0:39 (64) 35:59 (49) 2:02:38.0 7:11
56 75 SZOLOWSKI, Filip POL 18:42 (60) 1:07 (8) 1:04:37 (56) 0:35 (37) 38:21 (58) 2:03:19.3 7:52
57 9 POULAT, Stephane FRA 18:03 (5) 1:16 (67) 1:08:23 (68) 0:37 (52) 35:23 (43) 2:03:39.8 8:12
58 44 TSUKASA, Hirano JPN 17:59 (1) 1:14 (57) 1:04:29 (53) 0:37 (53) 39:44 (59) 2:04:00.7 8:33
59 47 SVARC, Premysl CZE 18:20 (35) 1:28 (78) 1:06:11 (66) 0:33 (20) 40:10 (60) 2:06:38.6 11:11
60 66 HIROKI, Sugimoto JPN 18:16 (32) 1:15 (60) 1:11:28 (71) 0:34 (31) 36:47 (54) 2:08:17.8 12:50
DNF 22 KRNAVEK, Martin CZE 18:11 (20) 1:16 (64) 1:04:06 (29) 0:34 (32)      
DNF 71 VIDAL, Laurent FRA 18:49 (64) 1:05 (2) 1:03:43 (8) 0:33 (18)      
DNF 28 BIGNET, Frank FRA 18:12 (21) 1:12 (37) 1:04:14 (36) 0:38 (54)      
DNF 76 LOPEZ, Isaac ESP 18:31 (52) 1:11 (28) 1:03:58 (18) 0:36 (46)      
DNF 40 ALLEN, Richard GBR 18:28 (50) 1:12 (40) 1:04:01 (19) 0:37 (48)      
DNF 15 ALTERMAN, Ran ISR 18:29 (51) 1:11 (27) 1:04:45 (57) 0:38 (59)      
DNF 29 FONTANA, Daniel ITA 18:18 (34) 1:15 (62) 1:05:00 (59) 0:35 (39)      
DNF 10 BROCARD, Didier SUI 19:24 (77) 1:07 (7) 1:05:30 (63) 0:31 (11)      
DNF 19 FLOREK, Marcin POL 19:11 (69) 1:06 (5) 1:05:44 (65) 0:39 (65)      
DNF 78 CAVALEIRO, Joao POR 18:22 (39) 1:19 (74) 1:09:19 (70) 0:32 (17)      
DNF 49 HIEBL, Bernhard AUT 19:14 (71) 1:10 (20) 1:08:37 (69) 0:40 (66)      
DNF 73 BALOGH, Lorinc HUN 18:10 (18) 1:19 (73)          
DNF 74 TAYARA, Omar ESP 18:21 (36) 1:14 (56)          
DNF 48 DIEDEREN, Bas NED 18:25 (46) 1:14 (54)          
DNF 70 RONGHU, Deng CHN 18:43 (61) 1:17 (69)          
DNF 57 CASTRO, David ESP 19:21 (73) 1:08 (9)          
DNF 14 HOFER, Franz AUT 19:21 (74) 1:09 (15)          
DNF 69 WAFFLER, Reto SUI 19:37 (78) 1:13 (46)          
DNS 67 DEAN, Mitch AUS              
DNS 11 MORAN, Allan AUS              

Cut-Off Time: 2:01:15 Athletes within Cut-Off Time: 49


Timing and Results by: Ultimate Sport Service / ITU Media