Aqaba 2006 ITU Triathlon World Cup
Official Results - Men

Location: Aqaba (JOR) Distance
Swim/Bike/Run:
Olympic Distance
(1,5km/40km/10km)
Date: 10 March 2006 Starting Time: 12:30

Officials
ITU Technical Delegate: Thanos Nikopoulos (GRE) Competition Jury: Thanos Nikopoulos (GRE)
Referee: Enrique Quesada (ESP) '' Sheila O'Kelly (CAN)
Chief Race Official: Claude Meyer (FRA) '' Mario Rodriguez (GUA)

Data of Course
Swim 1,5 km
2 lap(s)
Water Temperature: 21 C
Bike 40 km
8 lap(s)
Air Temperature: 22 C
Run 10 km
4 lap(s)
Air Temperature: 22 C
Rank No Name NF Swim T-1 Bike T-2 Run Total Diff
1 2 Polikarpenko, Volodymyr UKR 18:34 (3) 0:43 (19) 0:57:52 (7) 0:22 (28) 30:04 (1) 1:47:32.2  
2 7 Gomez, Javier ESP 18:34 (4) 0:41 (11) 0:57:53 (8) 0:21 (23) 30:07 (2) 1:47:34.5 0:03
3 15 Pais, Bruno POR 18:44 (11) 0:40 (3) 0:57:44 (1) 0:19 (9) 30:35 (5) 1:47:58.6 0:27
4 3 Dellow, David AUS 18:47 (12) 0:38 (1) 0:57:44 (2) 0:17 (1) 31:18 (10) 1:48:42.2 1:10
5 4 Glushchenko, Andriy UKR 18:39 (8) 0:40 (7) 0:57:50 (6) 0:22 (26) 31:26 (11) 1:48:54.3 1:23
6 16 Rana, Ivan ESP 19:22 (20) 0:42 (13) 0:58:23 (29) 0:21 (19) 30:24 (3) 1:49:08.1 1:36
7 6 Riederer, Sven SUI 19:11 (19) 0:43 (29) 0:58:33 (33) 0:18 (4) 30:28 (4) 1:49:11.0 1:39
8 30 Marques, Duarte POR 18:31 (2) 0:43 (25) 0:57:56 (13) 0:19 (14) 31:50 (14) 1:49:16.4 1:45
9 17 Sysoev, Igor RUS 18:36 (5) 0:44 (35) 0:57:48 (4) 0:21 (22) 32:02 (17) 1:49:29.1 1:57
10 11 Stannard, Richard GBR 18:30 (1) 0:44 (34) 0:57:54 (10) 0:18 (3) 32:22 (24) 1:49:44.9 2:13
11 9 Friman, Doug USA 19:06 (17) 0:43 (20) 0:58:44 (36) 0:18 (7) 31:02 (6) 1:49:50.9 2:19
12 8 Ellice, Clark NZL 19:26 (21) 0:44 (33) 0:58:21 (28) 0:23 (33) 31:05 (7) 1:49:56.4 2:25
13 10 Diederen, Bas NED 19:03 (16) 0:45 (38) 0:58:43 (35) 0:23 (34) 31:12 (9) 1:50:03.5 2:32
14 1 Fretta, Mark USA 18:55 (13) 0:42 (12) 0:58:57 (38) 0:25 (42) 31:08 (8) 1:50:04.8 2:33
15 26 Meshcheryakov, Valentin RUS 18:37 (6) 0:47 (44) 0:57:45 (3) 0:24 (35) 32:41 (27) 1:50:12.2 2:40
16 24 Walker, Sam NZL 19:49 (37) 0:43 (21) 0:58:00 (14) 0:18 (6) 31:40 (12) 1:50:28.3 2:57
17 27 Lopez, Isaac ESP 19:30 (27) 0:43 (28) 0:58:14 (21) 0:19 (12) 31:46 (13) 1:50:30.7 2:59
18 58 Brukhankov, Alexander RUS 18:40 (9) 0:42 (15) 0:57:49 (5) 0:22 (27) 33:02 (30) 1:50:32.1 3:00
19 39 Lee Chi Wo, Daniel HKG 19:27 (22) 0:43 (26) 0:58:18 (24) 0:19 (8) 32:01 (16) 1:50:45.3 3:14
20 43 Van Lierde, Frederik BEL 19:32 (28) 0:43 (18) 0:58:15 (22) 0:19 (13) 32:00 (15) 1:50:46.7 3:15
21 25 Pulham, Ben NZL 19:45 (35) 0:41 (9) 0:58:04 (17) 0:18 (5) 32:07 (18) 1:50:52.5 3:21
22 33 Turbayivskyy, Volodymyr UKR 19:28 (24) 0:42 (16) 0:58:23 (31) 0:20 (17) 32:10 (19) 1:51:00.9 3:29
23 14 Merchan, Jose ESP 19:47 (36) 0:43 (23) 0:58:02 (15) 0:22 (30) 32:11 (20) 1:51:02.7 3:31
24 41 Ejeda, Ramon ESP 19:41 (33) 0:45 (39) 0:58:06 (19) 0:23 (32) 32:14 (22) 1:51:06.5 3:35
25 50 Bajai, Peter HUN 19:30 (26) 0:45 (37) 0:58:18 (25) 0:21 (20) 32:17 (23) 1:51:08.7 3:37
26 21 Brocard, Didier SUI 19:58 (43) 0:40 (8) 0:57:55 (11) 0:19 (10) 32:22 (25) 1:51:12.6 3:41
27 40 Giglmayr, Andreas AUT 19:32 (29) 0:40 (4) 0:58:18 (26) 0:20 (16) 32:30 (26) 1:51:17.7 3:46
28 45 Torok, Daniel HUN 19:33 (31) 0:40 (2) 0:58:19 (27) 0:17 (2) 32:47 (28) 1:51:33.9 4:02
29 44 Hiebl, Bernhard AUT 19:56 (42) 0:44 (31) 0:57:55 (12) 0:19 (11) 33:01 (29) 1:51:53.0 4:21
30 63 Goris, Stijn BEL 19:43 (34) 0:46 (42) 0:58:06 (18) 0:21 (25) 33:06 (31) 1:51:59.4 4:28
31 49 Reitmayr, Paul AUT 19:32 (30) 0:45 (36) 0:58:15 (23) 0:24 (39) 33:08 (32) 1:52:01.9 4:30
32 36 Rost, Huib NED 19:51 (39) 0:40 (6) 0:58:03 (16) 0:24 (37) 33:10 (33) 1:52:05.5 4:34
33 34 Kong, Jiajie CHN 19:00 (15) 0:49 (49) 0:58:45 (37) 0:21 (24) 33:34 (34) 1:52:27.5 4:56
34 38 Yang, Sheng CHN 19:27 (23) 0:44 (32) 0:58:24 (32) 0:24 (38) 33:44 (36) 1:52:40.6 5:09
35 51 Zhang, Yiming CHN 19:35 (32) 0:41 (10) 0:58:13 (20) 0:24 (40) 34:27 (38) 1:53:17.7 5:46
36 19 Zhihang, Jiang CHN 19:29 (25) 0:40 (5) 0:58:23 (30) 0:24 (36) 34:40 (39) 1:53:32.6 6:01
37 42 Pocsai, Balazs HUN 19:09 (18) 0:44 (30) 0:58:37 (34) 0:23 (31) 34:57 (40) 1:53:46.6 6:15
38 46 Tovar, Jose ESP 20:12 (44) 0:43 (22) 1:02:00 (42) 0:25 (41) 32:11 (21) 1:55:28.8 7:57
39 60 Morozov, Ivan UZB 19:51 (38) 0:43 (24) 1:02:26 (43) 0:22 (29) 33:43 (35) 1:57:02.9 9:31
40 62 Miheev, Artem UZB 20:25 (46) 0:45 (41) 1:01:49 (40) 0:21 (21) 33:50 (37) 1:57:07.0 9:35
41 35 Ali Saad, Samer ESP 20:30 (47) 0:42 (14) 1:01:47 (39) 0:28 (44) 35:04 (41) 1:58:29.3 10:58
42 47 Bravo, Ruben ESP 20:23 (45) 0:46 (43) 1:01:49 (41) 0:26 (43) 35:37 (42) 1:58:58.7 11:27
43 37 Cavaleiro, Joao POR 18:39 (7) 0:49 (48) 1:03:34 (44) 0:20 (15) 36:08 (43) 1:59:26.8 11:55
DNF 29 Huerta, Manuel USA 19:53 (40) 0:43 (27) 0:57:54 (9) 0:20 (18)      
DNF 32 Green, Will NZL 18:42 (10) 0:48 (46)          
DNF 48 Balogh, Lorinc HUN 19:00 (14) 0:45 (40)          
DNF 52 Szolowski, Filip POL 19:53 (41) 0:43 (17)          
DNF 59 Rastrigin, Pavel UZB 22:04 (48) 0:48 (47)          
DNF 53 Alekseev, Evgeniy UZB 22:23 (49) 0:47 (45)          
DNS 54 Vered, Ofer ITU              
DNS 55 Doron, Yoni ITU              
DNS 56 Berger, Or ITU              
DNS 57 Malka, Jhonathan ITU              
DNS 61 Zilberman, Uri ITU              
DNS 64 Abbas, Mohammed IRQ              
DNS 31 Deng, Ronghu CHN              
DNS 20 Alterman, Dan ITU              
DNS 22 Jaskolka, Marek POL              
DNS 23 Alterman, Ran ITU              
DNS 28 Liptak, Tamas HUN              
DNS 5 Thompson, Simon AUS              
DNS 12 Hofer, Franz AUT              
DNS 18 Gonzalez, Gilberto VEN              

Cut-Off Time: 1:52:55 Athletes within Cut-Off Time: 34