Aqaba 2006 ITU Triathlon World Cup
Official Results - Women

Location: Aqaba (JOR) Distance
Swim/Bike/Run:
Olympic Distance
(1,5km/40km/10km)
Date: 10 March 2006 Starting Time: 09:00

Officials
ITU Technical Delegate: Thanos Nikopoulos (GRE) Competition Jury: Thanos Nikopoulos (GRE)
Referee: Enrique Quesada (ESP) '' Sheila O'Kelly (CAN)
Chief Race Official: Claude Meyer (FRA) '' Mario Rodriguez (GUA)

Data of Course
Swim 1,5 km
2 lap(s)
Water Temperature: 21 C
Bike 40 km
8 lap(s)
Air Temperature: 22 C
Run 10 km
4 lap(s)
Air Temperature: 22 C
Rank No Name NF Swim T-1 Bike T-2 Run Total Diff
1 14 Fernandes, Vanessa POR 20:40 (12) 0:46 (6) 1:04:41 (11) 0:23 (10) 33:14 (1) 1:59:42.3  
2 1 Franzmann, Joelle GER 19:57 (4) 0:46 (9) 1:05:22 (17) 0:21 (2) 34:22 (2) 2:00:46.1 1:04
3 2 Bennett, Laura USA 19:40 (2) 0:45 (4) 1:05:43 (20) 0:18 (1) 34:38 (3) 2:01:01.0 1:19
4 6 Lisk, Ricarda GER 20:41 (14) 0:47 (10) 1:04:37 (4) 0:25 (16) 35:08 (4) 2:01:36.0 1:54
5 8 Haiboeck, Tania AUT 21:04 (23) 0:45 (3) 1:04:17 (2) 0:22 (8) 35:18 (5) 2:01:44.4 2:03
6 16 Murua, Ainhoa ESP 20:41 (13) 0:48 (14) 1:04:38 (5) 0:26 (20) 35:27 (6) 2:01:57.7 2:16
7 23 Abysova, Irina RUS 20:35 (7) 0:50 (22) 1:04:48 (15) 0:24 (13) 36:03 (7) 2:02:38.3 2:56
8 9 Wang, Hongni CHN 20:43 (17) 0:44 (1) 1:04:38 (6) 0:22 (5) 36:13 (8) 2:02:38.4 2:57
9 3 Xing, Lin CHN 20:36 (8) 0:49 (16) 1:04:45 (13) 0:22 (6) 36:19 (9) 2:02:48.2 3:06
10 11 Kutsuna, Shizuka JPN 20:35 (6) 0:45 (2) 1:04:48 (16) 0:22 (7) 36:23 (10) 2:02:50.8 3:09
11 4 Swail, Julie USA 20:37 (9) 0:49 (19) 1:04:40 (9) 0:25 (17) 36:29 (11) 2:02:56.5 3:15
12 5 Takagi, Misato JPN 20:42 (15) 0:48 (12) 1:04:40 (10) 0:23 (9) 36:32 (12) 2:03:01.6 3:20
13 10 Williamson, Evelyn NZL 20:49 (20) 0:49 (18) 1:04:31 (3) 0:26 (19) 36:44 (13) 2:03:16.1 3:34
14 25 Seear, Maxine AUS 20:42 (16) 0:46 (8) 1:04:43 (12) 0:28 (22) 36:46 (14) 2:03:22.9 3:41
15 30 Groff, Sarah USA 19:37 (1) 0:45 (5) 1:05:46 (21) 0:23 (11) 37:15 (15) 2:03:44.7 4:03
16 22 Generalova, Olga RUS 21:04 (24) 0:49 (20) 1:04:16 (1) 0:34 (25) 38:43 (18) 2:05:23.3 5:42
17 24 Szabo, Zita HUN 20:44 (18) 0:47 (11) 1:04:40 (8) 0:33 (24) 38:52 (19) 2:05:32.9 5:51
18 12 Yu, Shujun CHN 20:39 (11) 0:48 (13) 1:04:45 (14) 0:25 (18) 39:08 (20) 2:05:43.4 6:02
19 7 Furutani, Akane JPN 19:56 (3) 0:51 (23) 1:05:28 (18) 0:31 (23) 39:43 (22) 2:06:25.7 6:44
20 20 Yatsenko, Anastasiya UKR 20:44 (19) 0:46 (7) 1:04:39 (7) 0:24 (14) 40:10 (23) 2:06:40.4 6:59
21 27 Chunyan, Meng CHN 19:58 (5) 0:49 (17) 1:05:29 (19) 0:21 (3) 40:32 (24) 2:07:06.9 7:25
22 17 Radova, Lenka CZE 20:52 (21) 0:49 (15) 1:07:53 (23) 0:24 (12) 37:37 (16) 2:07:32.8 7:51
23 19 Rollinson, Ayesha CAN 21:30 (25) 0:50 (21) 1:08:25 (24) 0:27 (21) 38:06 (17) 2:09:15.6 9:34
24 28 Yun, Liu CHN 20:38 (10) 0:51 (25) 1:11:39 (25) 0:21 (4) 39:24 (21) 2:12:51.7 13:10
DNF 15 Burgos, Ana ESP 21:01 (22) 0:52 (26) 1:07:40 (22) 0:25 (15)      
DNF 18 Rodriguez, Zurine ESP 21:32 (26) 0:51 (24)          
DNF 29 Berke, Zsuzanna HUN 22:08 (27) 0:53 (27)          
DNS 26 Pekerman, Nina ITU              
DNS 21 Teng, Chunchun CHN              

Cut-Off Time: 2:09:17 Athletes within Cut-Off Time: 23